2004 French Open

From afrosite
Jump to: navigation, search
2004 French Open

Tennis ball.png

Tournament information
Week 24 May - 6 June
Location France Paris, France
Surface Clay

Seeds

Men's Singles

Women's Singles

Men's Doubles

Women's Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Senior champions

Men's Singles

More information available at 2004 French Open, Men's Singles.
  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Brazil Gustavo Kuerten (28) 2 6 4 66
  Argentina David Nalbandian (8) 6 3 6 7
  Argentina David Nalbandian (8) 3 65 0  
  Argentina Gastón Gaudio 6 7 6  
  Argentina Gastón Gaudio 6 6 6  
  Australia Lleyton Hewitt (12) 3 2 2  
  Argentina Gastón Gaudio 0 3 6 6 8
  Argentina Guillermo Coria (3) 6 6 4 1 6
  Spain Carlos Moyà (5) 5 63 3  
  Argentina Guillermo Coria (3) 7 7 6  
  Argentina Guillermo Coria (3) 3 6 6 7
  Great Britain Tim Henman (9) 6 4 0 5
  Great Britain Tim Henman (9) 6 6 6  
  Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela (22) 2 4 4  

Women's Singles

More information available at 2004 French Open, Women's Singles.
  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Argentina Paola Suárez (14) 6 6
  Russia Maria Sharapova (18) 1 3
  Argentina Paola Suárez (14) 0 5
  Russia Elena Dementieva (9) 6 7
  France Amélie Mauresmo (3) 4 3
  Russia Elena Dementieva (9) 6 6
  Russia Elena Dementieva (9) 1 2
  Russia Anastasia Myskina (6) 6 6
  Russia Anastasia Myskina (6) 6 6
  United States Venus Williams (4) 3 4
  Russia Anastasia Myskina (6) 6 6
  United States Jennifer Capriati (7) 2 2
  United States Jennifer Capriati (7) 6 2 6
  United States Serena Williams (2) 3 6 3

Men's Doubles

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
(1) 66 7 7
  Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
(7) 7 63 5
  United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
(1) 5 6 3
  France Michaël Llodra
France Fabrice Santoro
(6) 7 3 6
  Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
(4) 5 7 3
  France Michaël Llodra
France Fabrice Santoro
(6) 7 61 6
  France Michaël Llodra
France Fabrice Santoro
(6) 5 5
  Belgium Olivier Rochus
Belgium Xavier Malisse
7 7
  Germany Karsten Braasch
Armenia Sargis Sargsian
3 4
  India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
(3) 6 6
  India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
(3) 61 6 2
  Belgium Olivier Rochus
Belgium Xavier Malisse
7 4 6
  Argentina Gastón Etlis
Argentina Martín Rodríguez
(9) 4 4
  Belgium Olivier Rochus
Belgium Xavier Malisse
6 6

Women's Doubles

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
(1) 3 7 6
  Slovakia Janette Husárová
Spain Conchita Martínez
(7) 6 62 2
  Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
(1) 6 6
  France Sandrine Testud
Italy Roberta Vinci
0 1
  Italy Silvia Farina Elia
Italy Francesca Schiavone
(15) 3 0
  France Sandrine Testud
Italy Roberta Vinci
6 6
  Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
(1) 6 6
  Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
(2) 0 3
  United States Martina Navratilova
United States Lisa Raymond
(5) 7 6
  Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
(4) 65 3
  United States Martina Navratilova
United States Lisa Raymond
(5) 2 4
  Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
(2) 6 6
  United States Jill Craybas
Germany Marlene Weingärtner
2 7 5
  Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
(2) 6 5 7

Mixed Doubles

  Semifinals   Final
  Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Australia Todd Woodbridge
2 0
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
Zimbabwe Wayne Black
(4) 6 6
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
Zimbabwe Wayne Black
(4) 3 4
  France Tatiana Golovin
France Richard Gasquet
6 6
  Russia Elena Bovina
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
5 6 1
  France Tatiana Golovin
France Richard Gasquet
7 3 6

Junior champions

This article does not have a complete junior draw.

Boys' Singles

France Gaël Monfils def. United States Alex Kuznetsov, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls' Singles

Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva def. Romania Mădălina Gojnea, 6-4, 6-0.

Boys' Doubles

Spain Pablo Andújar / Spain Marcel Granollers Pujol def. United States Alex Kuznetsov / Germany Mischa Zverev, 6-3, 6-2.

Girls' Doubles

Czech Republic Kateřina Böhmová / Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek def. Russia Irina Kotkina / Russia Yaroslava Shvedova, 6-3, 6-2.

See also